• Program

NanoS-E3 2013 program


School program

Download a pdf of the 2013 school program PDF link [PDF, 365KB]

Sunday 15 September

14.00 – 17.00

Check-in at the Coral Sea Resort this link goes to an external website - check-in times may vary, please confirm with the resort on arrival

19.00 – 21.00

Registration and welcome function – Coral Sea Resort Jetty this link goes to an external website

 

Monday 16 September

8:00 – 8:30

Registration – Nautilus room, Coral Sea Resort (for those that missed the first registration)

8:30 – 8:45

Welcome Nunzio Motta QUT, Brisbane

8:45 – 9:30

Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Organic Molecules on Surfaces Carlo Mariani University Di Roma, Rome

9:35 – 10:20

Characterisation of Nanoscale Films and Molecular Surfaces by Neutron and X-ray Reflectometry Michael James Australian Synchrotron, Melbourne

10:25 – 10:45

Morning tea – Nautilus room

10:50 – 11:35

Nanomaterial Based Optical Gas and Vapour Sensors Wojtek Wlodarski RMIT, Melbourne

11:40 – 12:25

Graphene: Structure and Properties of a Unique 2D Material Nunzio Motta QUT, Brisbane

12:45 – 16:00

Lunch – Clipper Restaurant + break

16:00 – 16:15

Afternoon tea – Nautilus room

16:15 – 17:00

Nanotechnology for Solar Energy John Bell QUT, Brisbane

17:05 – 17:50

Microscopy – the Key Tool for Nanoscience Simon Ringer The University of Sydney

17:55 – 18:40

Quantum Computing in Silicon: Basics to Architectures Lloyd Hollenberg University of Melbourne

 

Dinner at own arrangement

 

Tuesday 17 September

8:15 – 9:00

Electronic and Magnetic Properties of Organic Molecules on Surfaces Carlo Mariani University Di Roma, Rome

9:05 – 9:50

Quantum Computing in Silicon: Basics to Architectures Lloyd Hollenberg University of Melbourne

9:55 – 10:40

Quantum Computing in Silicon: Basics to Architectures Lloyd Hollenberg University of Melbourne

10:40 – 11:00

Morning tea – Nautilus room

11:00 – 11:45

Building a Practical Quantum Computer Michelle Simmons University of New South Wales, Sydney

11:50 – 12:35

Semiconductor Nanostructures: Growth and Properties Chennupati Jagadish ANU, Canberra

12:45 – 15:15

Lunch – Clipper Restaurant + break

15:15 – 16:00

Set up posters on boards for student poster session

16:00 – 16:15

Afternoon tea – Nautilus room

16:15 – 17:00

Graphene: Structure and Properties of a Unique 2D Material Nunzio Motta QUT, Brisbane

17:05 – 17:50

Characterisation of Photovoltaic Devices Joe Shapter Flinders University, Adelaide

18:00 – 19:30

Student Poster Session and Workshop Opening – Nautilus room

19:30 – 21:30

BBQ Buffet dinner and Best Student Poster Award – Coral Sea Resort Oceanfront Lawn Area Opening Speech: Oscar Moze, Scientific Attache' Italian Embassy

Workshop program

Download a pdf of the 2013 workshop program PDF link [PDF, 142KB]

Tuesday 17 September

14.00 – 18.00

Check-in at the Coral Sea Resort this link goes to an external website – check-in times may vary, please confirm with resort on arrival

17.45 – 19:30

Registration, Welcome Drink and Student Poster Session – Nautilus room, Coral Sea Resort

19.30 – 21.30

BBQ Buffet Dinner and Best Student Poster Award – Coral Sea Resort Oceanfront Lawn Area Opening speech: Oscar Moze, Scientific Attache' Italian Embassy

 

Wednesday 18 September

7:45 – 8:10

Registration – Nautilus room, Coral Sea Resort (for delegates that missed the first registration)

8:00 – 8:10

Welcome Nunzio Motta  

8:10 – 8:50

Keynote: Quantum Devices David Jamieson Ion Implanted Donor Atoms with Nuclear and Electron Spin Readout: Engineering Multi-Atom Devices

8:50 – 9:10

Quantum Devices Lloyd Hollenberg Quantum Sensing of Nano-Scale Magnetic Fields Using the NV Spin Qubit

9:10 – 9:30

Quantum Devices Michelle Simmons Quantum Computing in Silicon and the Limits of Silicon Miniaturisation

9:30 – 9:50

Quantum Devices Giuseppe Tettamanzi Towards a Single Atom Transistor Based Quantum Metrology

9:50 – 10:10

Morning tea – Nautilus room

10:10 – 10:50

Keynote: Quantum Devices Sven Rogge Dopant Atom in Silicon Sees the Light

10:50 – 11:10

Quantum Devices Andrea Morello Single-Atom Spin Qubits in Silicon

11:10 – 11:50

Keynote: Nanomaterials Isabelle Berbezier Ge/Si Nanostructures

11:50 – 12:10

Nanomaterials Chennupati Jagadish Compound Semiconductor Nanowires for Optoelectronic Device Applications

12:10 – 12:30

Nanomaterials Michael Ford Nanostructures From Electron Beam Driven Surface Chemistry

12:30 – 12:50

Nanomaterials Aylin Karakuscu Field Emission Properties of Metal Oxide Nanostructures

13:00 – 16:00

Lunch – Clipper Restaurant + break

16:00 – 16:15

Afternoon tea – Nautilus room

16:15 – 16:55

Keynote: Molecular Assemby Federico Rosei Exploring Molecular Assembly at Surfaces

16:55 – 17:15

Nanomaterials Paolo Falcaro Patterning Protocols for Positioning Functional Porous Materials

17:15 – 17:35

Nanomaterials Colin Raston Vortex Fluidics Synthesis of Functional Materials

17:35 – 17:55

Nanomaterials Simon Ringer Design of Nanomaterials via Insights Gained from Atom Probe Microscopy

17:55 – 18:15

Nanomaterials Joe Shapter Novel Solar Cells Using Carbon Materials

19:00 – 21:30

Gala dinnerClipper Restaurant this link goes to an external website, Coral Sea Resort

20:00 – 20:20

Changing the Science and Engineering Demographic Ian Mackinnon

 

Thursday 19 September

7:45 – 8:00

Conference Excursion Registration – Coral Sea Resort jetty

8:00 – 13:30

Ocean rafting tour this link goes to an external website of the Whitsundays and lunch

15:30 – 15:45

Afternoon tea – Nautilus room

15:45 – 16:25

Keynote: Nanomaterials Enrico Traversa Materials for Therapy: Antioxidant Properties of Cerium Oxide Nanoparticles

16:25 – 16:45

Molecular Assembly Carlo Mariani Organic Molecules on Graphene

16:45 – 17:05

Nanomaterials Anirudh Sharma ZnO Buffer Layer for OPVs: Interfacial Energetics and Its Influence on Device Performance

17:05 – 17:25

Nanomaterials Michael James Studies of Organic Semiconducting Ddevices Using Neutrons

17:25 – 17:45

Nanomaterials Jodie Bradby Nanoindentation-Induced Phases of Germanium

17:45 – 18:05

Nanomaterials Yuantong Gu Tailoring the Edge Effect of Bilayer Graphene Sheets by sp3 Bonds

18:05 – 18:25

Nanofabrication Matteo Altissimo Electron Beam Lithography at the Melbourne Centre for Nanofabrication

Dinner at own arrangement

 

Friday 20 September

8:00 – 8:40

Keynote: Sensors Guido Faglia Oxide Nanowires for Opto-electronics and Energy Harvesting

8:40 – 9:00

Sensors Francesca Iacopi Graphene on Silicon Carbide, a Novel Material Approach for High Resolution Sensing

9:00 – 9:20

Sensors Wojtek Wlodarski Receptor Based Solid State Molecular Sensors

9:20 – 9:40

Sensors Jerry Yu The Next Generation of Hydrogen Nanosensors Using 2D Multiple Ultrathin Thin Film Heterojunctions

9:40 – 10:00

Sensors Mahnaz Shafiei Hydrogen Gas Sensing Properties of Schottky Diode based on MoO3 Nanoplatelets Coated by a Nano Thick Layer of La2O3

10:00 – 10:20

Morning tea – Nautilus room

10:20 – 11:00

Keynote: Energy/Environmental Materials Paul Dastoor Solar Paint: A New Paradigm in Organic Photovoltaics

11:00 – 11:20

Energy/Environmental Materials Hongxia Wang Earth Abundant New Light Absorber Materials for Next Generation Solar Cells

11:20 – 11:40

Energy/Environmental Materials Evan Gray Improved Lithium-Ion Battery Electrodes Through Hydrogen Modification of Nanostructure

11:40 – 12:00

Energy/Environmental Materials Jinzhang Liu Electrochemically Exfoliated Graphene for Electrode Films: Effect of Graphene Flake Thickness on the Sheet Resistance and Capacitive Properties

12:00 – 12:20

Summary & Conclusions Nunzio Motta  

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch – Clipper Restaurant